Softer than 2022, but still not cheap. DFW apartments are roughly 92% to 94% occupied this fall, and 54% of the 1,530 communities we track list a special. Yet the median starting price for an open one bedroom is about $1,260, and Uptown’s median starts near $1,940 (our weekly price check, late October 2026).
The Dallas apartment market in 2026 looks soft on paper. Yardi Matrix put Dallas total occupancy at 92.0% in its September 2026 report, third lowest among the 30 biggest metros. RealPage says rents after specials across the metro have dropped 8% since the end of 2022.
So people expect a bargain. Most don’t find one.
Every agent on our team is licensed in Texas, with Spirit Real Estate Group as broker (TREC #562021). We work with renters all over Dallas and Fort Worth. Many of them get the same news from us first: Dallas isn’t the cheap place people think it is. The specials are real. So are the starting prices.
Here we put the big research reports next to our own count of 1,530 market rate communities. You’ll see where specials are thickest, what free weeks are worth, how building age moves the price, and when to sign.
Where the Dallas market sits this fall
Three research firms count the market three ways. Their numbers don’t match, and that’s fine. Read them as a range.
| Source | What it measured | Number | Period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yardi Matrix | Dallas total occupancy, lease ups included | 92.0% | September 2026 report |
| Transwestern | DFW occupancy | 93.8%, up from 93.2% | Q2 2026 |
| Transwestern | Units renters took in the first half (net absorption) | 24,978 | First half of 2026 |
| Transwestern | Units under construction | 43,320 | End of Q2 2026 |
| RealPage | Metro rent after specials, change since the end of 2022 | Down 8% | Through Q2 2026 |
| RealPage | Asking rent after specials, change from Q1 | Up 0.5% | Q2 2026 |
*Sources: Yardi Matrix’s September 2026 national report, Transwestern’s Q2 2026 DFW multifamily report, RealPage Analytics (Q2 2026 Dallas rent report, Sept. 10, 2026). Each firm counts differently, so compare within a source, not across them.*
Put together, roughly 92% to 94% of DFW apartments are occupied. That’s a market with room for renters. It isn’t a collapse.
Demand held up better than the headlines suggest. Renters filled a net 24,978 units in the first half of the year, per Transwestern. RealPage says rents rose 0.5% in Q2, only the third quarterly gain in 12 quarters. RealPage’s Bishop Arts analysis puts the metro’s average rent after specials at $1,533. The slide has flattened, but it hasn’t turned around yet.
Another 43,320 units are on the way. That’s a big reason we don’t expect specials to vanish this winter.
One metroplex, very different prices
Dallas is huge, and every part of it is different. A lot of people tell us they want North Dallas before they’ve seen a single price. The Dallas side, the HEB cities (Hurst, Euless and Bedford) and Fort Worth feel completely different, and they price differently too.
| Area | Communities | 1 bed median start | 2 bed median start | Listing a special |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knox/Henderson | 20 | $2,050 | $2,920 | 30% |
| Uptown | 58 | $1,940 | $2,960 | 29% |
| Downtown Dallas | 33 | $1,590 | $2,220 | 45% |
| Fort Worth North | 31 | $1,280 | $1,660 | 71% |
| Frisco | 67 | $1,270 | $1,810 | 55% |
| Plano | 73 | $1,270 | $1,770 | 45% |
| Allen and McKinney | 74 | $1,220 | $1,690 | 62% |
| Prosper and Celina | 17 | $1,220 | $1,680 | 76% |
| Irving and Las Colinas | 61 | $1,210 | $1,600 | 43% |
| Hurst, Euless, Bedford | 15 | $1,190 | $1,630 | 40% |
| Far North Dallas | 75 | $1,030 | $1,460 | 48% |
| All of DFW | 1,530 | $1,260 | $1,710 | 54% |
*Median starting price for an open unit among the communities we track in each area, our weekly price check, late October 2026, market rate communities only. These are not average rents. Prices move weekly, so check today’s number with the community or with us. Here’s how we gather our rent data. These are listed prices before any special. Net effective rent, with free time spread over the lease and before fees, can run lower.*
The spread is the whole story. The median one bedroom in Knox/Henderson starts about $1,000 a month above the Far North Dallas median. Both are Dallas addresses. If your budget sits near the bottom of this table, our guide to affordable apartments in Dallas lists the lowest priced areas.
This post is our read on the season. For current numbers, see this week’s rents and specials by area, updated every Monday. Its figures spread any set free rent across the lease, so they often come in under the starting prices above.
Specials are thin in the urban core. In Uptown, 29% of communities list one, and Knox/Henderson sits at 30%.
The north is where the deals pile up. In Prosper and Celina, 13 of 17 communities list a special. Allen and McKinney come in at 62%, and Frisco at 55%.
Legacy West in Plano runs the other way. RealPage reported 95.5% occupancy there in Q2 2026, and its buildings gave fewer free weeks than any other area RealPage looked at. If you’re searching near the Legacy West corridor, expect smaller offers than you’ll see in Frisco or Prosper.
Get My Free Dallas Apartment List
Pricing free weeks by the day
A lot of Dallas specials are quoted in weeks, so we price them in days. Net effective rent is what the apartment really costs you per month once the free days are spread across the lease.
The math is short. Daily rate = monthly rent × 12 ÷ 365. Multiply that by the free days and you have the value of the special.
Among specials that name a number of free weeks, six shows up most (139 times). Eight comes next (127), then four (87) and ten (76). Here’s what each one does to a one bedroom at the $1,260 median start.
| Special | Lease | Total you pay | Monthly average (net effective) | Share off |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 weeks free | 12 months | About $13,960 | About $1,163 | About 8% |
| 6 weeks free | 12 months | About $13,380 | About $1,115 | About 12% |
| 8 weeks free | 12 months | About $12,800 | About $1,067 | About 15% |
| 10 weeks free | 12 months | About $12,220 | About $1,018 | About 19% |
| 12 weeks free | 13 months | About $12,880 | About $991 | About 21% |
Daily basis math on a sample $1,260 rent, about $41.42 a day. A 12 month lease is 365 days and a 13 month lease is 395. Not a quote.
That last row is one we’re seeing right now. Several communities we’re in touch with are running 12 weeks free on a 13 month lease. That’s 84 free days out of 395, or about 21% off net effective rent. It’s a strong offer, but it works out to about a fifth off, not a quarter.
Now compare the 8 week row with the 12 week row. The 13 month offer averages about $76 a month less than eight weeks free on a 12 month lease. You still pay about $80 more in total, since there’s an extra month in there, so it only makes sense if you want all 13 months. Our move in specials page has the full daily rate method. To see why monthly math breaks down on six weeks free, read net effective rent vs headline rent.
New building special or older building price?
Building age is the other big thing that moves price in Dallas. And specials aren’t only at new buildings.
| Year built | Communities | 1 bed median start | Share listing a special | Same start with 8 weeks free |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 or newer | 253 | $1,400 | 67% | About $1,185 |
| 2015 to 2023 | 532 | $1,340 | 55% | About $1,134 |
| 2000 to 2014 | 237 | $1,280 | 48% | About $1,084 |
| 1980 to 1999 | 359 | $1,050 | 52% | About $889 |
| Before 1980 | 133 | $990 | 41% | About $838 |
Median starting price for an open one bedroom by year built, our weekly price check, late October 2026. Market rate communities only. The last column is daily basis math on a 12 month lease, not a quote. These are listed prices before any special. Net effective rent, with free time spread over the lease and before fees, can run lower.
Two in three buildings from 2024 or later list a special. A building in lease up (still filling for the first time) has a lot of empty units, and free weeks are how it fills them.
But look at the 1980 to 1999 row. More than half of those 359 communities list a special too, a higher share than buildings from 2000 to 2014. Put eight weeks free on a $1,050 start and it nets out near $889. That’s where we see quiet value in this market: older finishes, yes, but real discounts on top of a lower price.
Fine print that shrinks a special
The banner is the opening offer. These details decide what you get.
- ”Up to”: 382 of the 823 specials in our data (46%) say “up to.” Read it as the best case somewhere in the building. Your unit may get less.
- Lease length: 21 specials mention a lease of 13 months or longer. Ask what a 12 month lease gets, then compare both on net effective rent.
- Deadlines: 103 specials mention a look and lease deal (sign the day you tour) or a 24 to 48 hour window. Know your numbers before you tour.
- Clawback: at many buildings with big specials, the free rent comes back as a debt if you break the lease early. Our guide to concession clawbacks shows where that clause hides.
- Year two: renewals usually price from the full rent, not your discounted average. See what your Dallas apartment renews at in year two before you sign year one.
If your quote comes in worse than the ad, or the special’s paperwork says something different from the banner, call us at (945) 800-3851. We’ll tell you how the offer stacks up before you sign.
When to sign in this market
In a market this full of specials, your move date matters more than the calendar month. We don’t recommend touring sooner than 90 days out. Most communities run on a 60 day notice to vacate, so tour too early and you mostly see units that will lease to someone else. If you can move within 30 days, you’ll have fewer choices, but concessions are often larger.
We can set up tours for you. Our post on timing a Dallas apartment search maps out the 90, 60 and 30 day marks.
Season still plays a part. Our read on this summer’s lease ups shows how a July offer differs from a February one.
Common questions about the Dallas apartment market in 2026
How do Uptown specials compare with the suburbs?
They’re much thinner. In late October 2026, 29% of the 58 Uptown communities we track list a special, and Knox/Henderson is at 30%. Up north, Allen and McKinney are at 62%, and Prosper and Celina at 76%. Across all 1,530 market rate communities, it’s 54%.
What is the apartment occupancy rate in Dallas?
Roughly 92% to 94%, based on which source you read. Yardi Matrix reported 92.0% total occupancy for Dallas, lease ups included, in its September 2026 report. Transwestern put DFW at 93.8% for Q2 2026.
Are Dallas rents going up or down in 2026?
Flat, with a small uptick. RealPage says Dallas asking rents, after specials, rose 0.5% in Q2 2026. That was only the third quarterly gain in 12 quarters. Across the metro, rents after specials are still about 8% below where they were at the end of 2022.
How many apartments are under construction in DFW?
Transwestern counted 43,320 units under construction at the end of Q2 2026, and 6,238 new units finished in that quarter alone. A lot of the new buildings are bunched up north, in Frisco and the Allen and McKinney area. More sit inside the city, in Uptown and the Design District.
Which parts of DFW have the most move in specials?
Among areas with more than 10 communities in our late October 2026 data, Prosper and Celina lead at 76%. Fort Worth North follows at 71%, then Addison at 68%. Carrollton and Farmers Branch, Lewisville and Flower Mound, and Old East Dallas each sit at 67%. Two smaller groups of exactly 10 communities run high too: Denton at 80% and Euless at 70%. At the low end, 21% of communities in Dallas South list one, and 29% in Uptown.
Why are specials smaller around Legacy West?
RealPage reported 95.5% occupancy at Legacy West in Q2 2026 and found its buildings gave fewer free weeks than any other area in that study. Big employers sit right there, including Toyota North America and JPMorgan Chase. Read our guide to Dallas geography for how the job centers line up with each corridor.
Is 12 weeks free on a 13 month lease a good deal?
Usually, if you’ll stay the full term. On a $1,260 rent, it nets about $991 a month, or about 21% off. Eight weeks free on a 12 month lease nets about $1,067 on the same rent. Check the clawback and the renewal price before you sign.
Is it worth waiting for winter to sign a Dallas lease?
Only if your dates allow it. Winter usually brings deeper offers as fewer people move, but your notice to vacate sets the real calendar. Start looking about 90 days out and plan to sign inside 60 days of your move. To see what’s worth asking a leasing office for, read whether a locator can get you a better deal.
Reading the market for your own move
Dallas in fall 2026 has real discounts and real prices at the same time. Occupancy sits in the low 90s. More than half of the communities we track list a special, and the newest buildings list them most often. None of that makes a $1,940 Uptown one bedroom cheap.
So compare net effective rent, not banners. Put a deep special at a new building side by side with an older building that has a special of its own. Read the clawback and ask about year two. Then time your search so you’re signing inside 60 days of your move.
We expect specials to keep coming as those 43,320 units finish. We don’t expect starting prices to fall to match them, and that’s the part most people moving here don’t plan for.
**Our locating costs renters nothing. The community pays us a referral fee once you sign. We’ll show you which current specials hold up for your budget and dates. Get my list or call (945) 800-3851.**